Bombus mixtus
 

Location: Ptarmigan Cirque, AB 
Date: Aug. 19, 2009

          
      Photo 1

Common Name: Tricoloured Bumble Bee, Orange-belted Bumblebee

Latin Name:  Bombus mixtus Cresson, 1878
                        (J. Ascher, det.)

Length:  mm

Range:  Alberta

Habitat:  Coniferous and deciduous forests.

Time of year seen:  April to October

Diet: Nectar and pollen

Other:

 
  Photos:      
         
                    

All content in this website is copyright R. Bercha, unless otherwise indicated. Unauthorized use, duplication or publication prohibited without permission