Western Bumble Bee
 

Location: Aldersyde, AB 
Date: Aug 27, 2011

          
      Photo 1

Western Bumble Bee

Common Name: Western Bumblebee

Latin Name:  Bombus occidentalis Greene, 1858
                        (J. Ascher, det.)

Length:  mm

Range:  Alberta

Habitat:  Various

Time of year seen:  Summer

Diet: Nectar

Other:

 
  Photos:      
         
                    

All content in this website is copyright R. Bercha, unless otherwise indicated. Unauthorized use, duplication or publication prohibited without permission