Perplexing Bumble Bee
 

Location: McHugh Bluff, Calgary, AB 
Date: May 16, 2012

          
      Photo 1

Common Name: Perplexing Bumblebee or Confusing Bumble Bee

Latin Name:  Bombus perplexus Cresson, 1863
                        (J. Ascher, det.)

Length: Queen 17-21mm
                 Worker 12-14 mm
                 Male 13-14 mm

Range:  Alberta

Habitat:  Various

Time of year seen:  April to September (Additional Sightings)

Diet: Nectar

Other:

 
  Photos:              
         
                    
         

All content in this website is copyright R. Bercha, unless otherwise indicated. Unauthorized use, duplication or publication prohibited without permission