Tricoloured Bumble Bee
 

Location: Calgary, AB 
Date: June 16, 2005

          
      Photo 1

Common Name: Tricoloured Bumble Bee, Orange-belted Bumblebee

Latin Name:  Bombus ternarius (Say, 1837)
                        (J. Ascher, det.)

Length:  mm

Range:  Alberta

Habitat:  Various

Time of year seen:  Summer (Additional Sightings)

Diet: Nectar

Other:

 
         
  Photos:              
         
                    
         

All content in this website is copyright R. Bercha, unless otherwise indicated. Unauthorized use, duplication or publication prohibited without permission